“As a fundamental principle, cyberspace is a vital asset for the nation and the United States should protect it using all instruments of national power…”
[…] With regard specifically to Internet governance issues, the bill's language has changed dramatically since its introduction in 2009. It fortunately no longer contains language pertaining to overseeing IANA decisions or promoting DNSSEC adoption, lest Congress be seen as imposing its will on ICANN and the Internet writ large.

But the bill now more clearly identifies what is within reach, relying on the High-Performance Computing Act of 1991 (15 USC 5503), section 4(4) to provide definition of “Internet”, which means “the international computer network of both Federal and non-Federal interoperable data networks.” I.e., just about any Internet protocol network regardless of jurisdiction.

In addition, the bill requires creating a procedure to identify critical infrastructure: